Privacy statement

Privacy statement | MANDY AS | mandy.no

Personal data is information that can be linked to an individual. mandy.no is operated by MANDY AS (hereafter MAS). MAS processes personal data in connection with the sale of goods and for marketing and communication with customers and potential customers at mandy.no.

MAS is concerned with safeguarding the legislation on personal protection so that the integrity, availability and confidentiality of personal data is safeguarded.

This privacy policy provides information about what personal data MAS collects, how MAS collects it and what rights you have when personal data about you is registered with MAS.

Responsible for processing the personal data

MANDY AS

St. Marie street 84

1706 Sarpsborg, Norway

Org. no: 916 168 705

Telephone: 69 16 90 00

mail@mandy.no

Managing director: Christoffer Falleth

What personal data does MAS process?

Your personal data is collected and mainly used to send you products you have ordered. We collect the following personal data:

1. Communication

  • If you make a purchase or register an account on mandy.no, MAS potentially processes the following information: Name, address, telephone number, e-mail address, place of work, date of birth. In addition, we process information relating to you and your activities on mandy.no, for example purchases you make or reviews of products. We do not store any card details. The transaction takes place externally. The processing of this personal data takes place on the basis of the Bookkeeping Act and consent. To create an account, you must use Orbit Apps. You can see how they process personal data here.

    In order to offer shipping, the application Bring Shipping (Media Skjolberg) must have access to personal data. This is not saved.
    Posten gets access to your relevant personal data in order to transport the goods. Read more about how Posten processes personal data here.
    • If we respond to inquiries via customer service when you contact us for advice, follow-up, questions, complaints, exchanges etc., we store personal information about you. This may apply to name, address, telephone number, email address, date of birth and any personal information that we may need to answer your questions. The processing of this personal data takes place on the basis of a balancing of interests. We only store the information we need to help you further. Our chat solution on the website is part of Shopify with which we have a data processing agreement. If you register your email in the chat conversation, it will be stored safely with us in order to be able to follow up on replies to you if we are prevented during the communication. The information is stored with Shopify, with whom we have a data processing agreement. Here you can read Shopify's privacy policy
    • mandy.no uses Shopify as an online store supplier and has a data processing agreement with Shopify. Here you can read Shopify's privacy policy . Through Shopify's app store, we use third-party applications to optimize the online store.
    • When you make a purchase at MANDY, either Stripe, Vipps, PayPal or Klarna are used as payment solutions. Read the privacy policy of Stripe , Vipps, PayPal and Klarna.
    • If you have started a purchase process on our online store, entered personal information and for some reason have been interrupted, we will send you an email where we have taken care of what you had in your shopping basket. It is done as a service offer to make the buying experience the best possible. You can unsubscribe from this service at any time, at the bottom of the email you receive. You will be deleted from our systems after the last reminder, unless you sign up for marketing offers.
    • Notification of refills: When you request a notification of refills, your email address is stored in our system as well as Shopify, with whom we have a data processing agreement. Here you can read Shopify's privacy policy .

2. Newsletter

Our newsletters are sent out via Shopify. In order for Shopify to be integrated with mandy.no, they receive the following information: Name, address, telephone number, email address, date of birth and any purchases you have made. You can read Shopify's privacy policy here.

The purpose of the processing of this personal data is:

  • Dialogue with our customers
  • Marketing

You can unsubscribe from our newsletter at any time. Look for the link at the bottom of the email or contact us.

Basis for processing personal data: Consent.

Information cookies/Cookies

On our website www.mandy.no we use cookies. Mandy.no uses third-party applications to, among other things, make trading as smooth as possible and optimize the content we want to share with you.

You can opt out of this by setting your browser. In addition, you can change your consents at any time in the "cookie" you see in the bottom left corner, from our integration Cookie Information.

The currently applicable cookies will be available in this application.

More about cookies here

Your rights

1. Right to access

If we process personal data about you, you have the right to know how we process the data and information about the processing. This is information we provide in this privacy policy. You have the right to know what information about you is registered and where the personal information comes from.

To gain access to your personal data, contact us: mail@mandy.no

2. Change, correction and deletion of personal data

Your personal data is mainly stored for two reasons.

  • The Bookkeeping Act obliges us to have accounting documentation for a normal period of 5 years
  • Secure your rights for warranty and complaints on products bought on mandy.no

You can contact mail@mandy.no at any time to change your personal information if it is incorrect. Personal information that no longer serves a relevant purpose is deleted.

3. Your rights when processing personal data

We at mandy.no respect your privacy and your personal data will be handled securely.

  • You can at any time request which personal data we process about you. In addition, you can have access to this information.
  • You can request correction or deletion of your personal data from us. Nevertheless, we cannot delete your personal data, which we are obliged to store due to complaint rights and the Bookkeeping Act.

You can contact us at any time at mail@mandy.no

You can read more about the content of your rights on the Norwegian Data Protection Authority's website: https://www.datatilsynet.no/

4. Protection of personal data

Mandy.no has good routines to secure your personal information so that you can be confident that this information is transferred to our service partners in a secure manner.

5. Storage period

We store your personal data with us for as long as is necessary for the purpose for which the personal data was collected. As mentioned, we cannot delete your personal data, which we are obliged to store due to complaint rights and the Bookkeeping Act (5 years)

6. Complaint

If you think we have broken the guidelines, please contact us at mail@mandy.no . If necessary, you can complain to the Norwegian Data Protection Authority. Contact information can be found at www.datatilsynet.no
Footer image

© 2024 Mandy, Powered by Shopify

  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Login

Forgot your password?

Don't have an account yet?
Create account